Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

MASTERLAND FARM

PRIVACY POLCY

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect your personal information that you supply when you use our website, make a holiday booking or send us an enquiry. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, any information you provide while using this website or in communications will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this information accordingly.​

The information we collect when you make a booking or an enquiry:

We collect some or all of the following information:

• name

• address and postcode

• email address

• telephone number

• other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your holiday or questions/surveys.

If you agree to receive marketing emails, we will log the relevant personal details and you will be inputted onto a mailing list.

How we use the information we gather:

This information is used to understand your needs and requirements to provide you with the best possible service and holiday experience with specific reasons:

• Booking and accounts record keeping.

• To improve our products and services.

• We may from time to time send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you will find of interest. You will of course always have the option to opt out on further correspondence on every email.

• Research, we may also use your information to contact you for feedback and your holiday experience or expectations to improve our service. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. 

People who email us directly:

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with best practice. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Social Media / Online Booking websites, Payment Agencies:

We use the following platforms. During enquiry interactions if you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will be stored by the relevant platforms. Likewise, should you book your holiday through an online booking source and make payment via an agency they will store your personal data. For details of their privacy policies, please access the following individual sources:

1. Facebook (Including instagram)
2. Stripe Inc.
3. Campsites.co.uk
4. Anytimebooking

Security of your information:

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Keeping control of your personal information - third party organisations:

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We do use a third party data collection and processors in connection with our bookings.

Our book-keeper/ accountants, email hosting service and cloud storage operators also have various data information stored for the operation of our business. This means your personal information will be held on record with them.

For security reasons to reduce the risk of possible malicious attacks and business integrity we will not divulge that information without a written request, and for security we may request further verification from anyone making that request.

How long we keep your information:

If you book a holiday with us or are a storage/ seasonal client:

We need to satisfy various lawful requirements including HMRC and other regulations. In general we will retain this information for at least 7 financial years or occasionally longer if it relates to requirements set out in law or by our insurers.

Some information that is not relevant or required by law may be deleted periodically.


If you make a general enquiry:

The information is usually only kept for 12 months or shorter.


If you agree to marketing emails:

We will continue to send promotional emails until you contact us via email to unsubscribe.


Our website may have links to other websites which we think maybe of interest to you and our other website visitors. However we cannot be held responsible for the content of those sites or information you may provide whilst visiting these sites.

Your rights:

Under the General Data Protection Act 2018 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to [email protected] Please be aware we may ask you to complete a request form to ensure you are who you say you are and understand exactly what information you need.

If you wish to change your mind having previously given permission to use your details for direct marketing purposes then simply let us know.

Should you have any queries about our privacy policy or any other matter, please do not hesitate to get in touch.

0